Aria Templates Forums
[CLOSED]Checkbox and RadioButton Question - Printable Version

+- Aria Templates Forums (http://ariatemplates.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Public forums (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: [CLOSED]Checkbox and RadioButton Question (/showthread.php?tid=37)



[CLOSED]Checkbox and RadioButton Question - florianb - 12 August 2013 17:52

Hello,

Problem 1:

how can i get in a Template Script the value (clicked, not clicked) from a checkbox or radiobutton?

(Workaround) Idea 1:
I create a custom object structure with id, value... on the "onchange" method i controll my object structure... :x

(Workaround) Idea 2:
I go to the span... the inner html an search for the standard html element and hax it...

Problem 2:

I want to reset Button A if i click on Button B... ?

I can't find anything to this casual problem... i think this is standard requirement for a framework or?

Greetings,
Florian


RE: Checkbox and RadioButton Question - Olaf - 13 August 2013 10:37

There's no need for workarounds to get the value of a checkbox' state, just use bindings http://ariatemplates.com/usermanual/latest/widget_bindings

As for the buttons, I'm not sure what you mean by resetting but the answer is most probably the same.


RE: Checkbox and RadioButton Question - florianb - 13 August 2013 11:21

If you have two groups. Every group has n elements.

If you click in group A, its all okay and fine. Then you click in group B and then every item must be unselect in group A. Same behavior for group B if you click again in group A.

With databinding i get the selection - works well and thanks for the hint!

If i can deselect a complete group... i'm done ;-)


RE: Checkbox and RadioButton Question - florianb - 13 August 2013 11:31

this.$json.setValue(this.data, "group1", null);

...

i have it ;-)

Thanks for the small hint... Smile!


RE: Checkbox and RadioButton Question - Olaf - 13 August 2013 12:43

Happy to help!